ILS-Europe General Assembly 2012

The General Assembly of ILS-Europe took place in Bad Nenndorf – Germany from 22 to 26 August 2012.

The meeting was masterly organized by the DLRG and participants enjoyed the German hospitality at the unique DRLG headquarters

Board of Directors

The following people were elected:

  • ILSE President Dr. Detlev Mohr PhD (Germany – DLRG)
  • ILSE Secretary General Joachim Kellermeier (Germany – DLRG)
  • ILSE Vice-President – North Erik Bech (Denmark)
  • ILSE Vice-President – South Dr. Todor Popov, MD (Bulgaria)
  • ILSE Vice-President – East Jerzy Telak (Poland)
  • ILSE Vice-President – West John Martin (Great Britain – Surf)

ILSE Board Members: Arunas Burksas (Lithuania), Boris Donda (Switzerland), Isabel Garcia (Spain), Clive Holland (United Kingdom – Royal), Laila Solhaug Hulleberg (Norway), Dr. Nenad Javornik MD, PhD (Croatia), Klaus Laengle (Austria), Luc Landrain (Belgium), Dr. Sanja Mazic MD (Serbia), Petr Nelezin (Russia), Gheorghe Oancea (Romania), Inkilap Obruk (Turkey), Martin O’Sullivan (Ireland), Polys Pallikaros (Cyprus), Dott. Giorgio Quintavalle (Italy), Pärla Salomaa (Finland), Jean Pierre Soubiran (France), Dr. Danijel Todorovski Nform (Macedonia), Georgios Ioannis Tzikas (Greece), Paul de Winter (Netherlands – KNBRD).

The DLRG will pay for the salary cost of one employee who will devote at least 50% of her/his time to office work for ILSE. Administrative and office costs will be secured by the DLRG.

Life-President and Life-Member

Dr. Klaus Wilkens PhD (Germany) was elected Life-President to the Board and Frank Nolan (Ireland) Life-Member to the Board.

European representatives at the ILS Board

The European representatives for the ILS Board are:

ILS Vice-President: Dr. Detlev Mohr PhD (Germany – DLRG)

ILS Board Members:
Erik Bech (Denmark)

Dr. Todor Popov, MD (Bulgaria)
John Martin (Great Britain-Surf)
Clive Holland (UK-Royal)
Dr. Tomasz Zalewski, PhD (Poland).

The reservists are: (1) Isabel Garcia Sanz (Spain), (2) Dott. Giorgio Quintavalle (Italy) and (3) Dr. Nenad Javornik, MD, PhD (Croatia).

ILSE Commissions

All commissions were set up and members were appointed by the Board of Directors and the General Assembly was informed on the composition of the commission members and portfolio holders.

ILSE Education Commission

Function

Name

Association/Country

Chair

Dr. Alexandr Skaliy

Poland

Vice Chair

Riitta Vienola

Finland

Secretary

Janet Wilson

United Kingdom – Royal

Members

(with voting rights)

John Considine

Ireland

Nikola Jagic

Croatia

Mats Douglas Melbye

Norway

Louise Brädde

Sweden

Adrian Ripa

Romania

Thomas Rüfenacht

Switzerland

Alberto Garcia

Spain

Andrew Byatt

Great Britain – Surf

Experts (without voting rights)

Management of Education

Peter Szedlak-Kun

Hungary

E-Learning

Gerald Innerwinkler

Austria

Training Courses

Miodrag Cekikj

Macedonia

Lifesaving School

Mosè Bonaldo

Italy

Education in Sport

Fred Paalvast

Netherlands

Medical Education

Dr. Sanja Mazic MD

Serbia

Coop. Lifesaving Schools

Vasilios Hantzopoulos

Greece

ILSE Rescue Commission

Function

Name

Association/Country

Chair

Daniel Bryant

Great Britain – Surf

Vice Chair

Ortwin Kreft

Germany – DLRG

Secretary

Breda Collins

Ireland

Members (with voting rights)

Dick Baas

Netherlands

Francisco Cano Noguera

Spain

Jakub Friedenberger

Poland

Sendi Zolt

Serbia

Mikael Olausson

Sweden

Teodora Tomova

Bulgaria

Georgios Ioannis Tzikas

Greece

Dr. Cliff Nelson

United Kingdom – Royal

Experts (without voting rights)

Risk Assessment of Events

Giuseppe Andreana

Italy

Rescue Boats

Sandor Bagyo

Hungary

Rescue Operations Inland Water

Aleksandar Josifoski

Macedonia

ILSE Sports Commission

Function

Name

Association/Country

Chair

Bob Dekkers

Netherlands

Vice Chair

Giorgio Quintavalle

Italy

Secretary

John Martin

Great Britain – Surf

Members

Marta Cuetos

Spain

Wim Nuyens

Belgium

Ian Hutchings

United Kingdom – Royal

Michael Cuddihy

Ireland

Carsten Schlepphorst

Germany – DLRG

Natalia Stoyanova

Bulgaria

Yves Lacrampe

France

Laila Solhaug Hulleberg

Norway

Experts (without voting rights)

Sport Development

Annette Nääs N-form

Sweden

Sport in Eastern Countries

Filip Ortowski

Poland

Education of Coaches

Norbert Agh

Hungary

ILSE Management and Administration Commission

Function

Name

Country

Chairman

Di Standley

United Kingdom – Royal

Vice Chairman

John Leech

Ireland

Secretary

Ludger Schulte-Hülsmann

Germany – DLRG

Members

John-Inge Austad

Norway

Karin Brand

Sweden

Krasimir Gigov

Bulgaria

Apoloniusuz Kurylczyk

Poland

Parla Salomaa

Finland

Ljupco Nastevski

Macedonia

Markus Obertüfer

Switzerland

Esther Pearson

Great Britain – Surf

Experts (without voting rights)

Erik Bech

Denmark

ILSE Development Advisor

Function

Name

Association/Country

Helmut Stöhr

Germany – DLRG

ILSE Medical Advisor

Function

Name

Association/Country

Dr. Anthony Handley, MD

United Kingdom – Royal

Experts (without voting rights)

Zarka Rogic

Croatia

Sendi Zolt

Serbia

Dr. Sanja Mazic, MD

Serbia

ILSE Juridical Advisor

Function

Name

Association/Country

Kenneth White

United Kingdom – Royal

ILSE Auditors

Function

Name

Association/Country

Pia Holmen

Denmark

Walter Grimm

Austria