The General Assembly of ILS-Europe took place in Bad Nenndorf – Germany from 22 to 26 August 2012.
The meeting was masterly organized by the DLRG and participants enjoyed the German hospitality at the unique DRLG headquarters
Board of Directors
The following people were elected:
- ILSE President Dr. Detlev Mohr PhD (Germany – DLRG)
- ILSE Secretary General Joachim Kellermeier (Germany – DLRG)
- ILSE Vice-President – North Erik Bech (Denmark)
- ILSE Vice-President – South Dr. Todor Popov, MD (Bulgaria)
- ILSE Vice-President – East Jerzy Telak (Poland)
- ILSE Vice-President – West John Martin (Great Britain – Surf)
ILSE Board Members: Arunas Burksas (Lithuania), Boris Donda (Switzerland), Isabel Garcia (Spain), Clive Holland (United Kingdom – Royal), Laila Solhaug Hulleberg (Norway), Dr. Nenad Javornik MD, PhD (Croatia), Klaus Laengle (Austria), Luc Landrain (Belgium), Dr. Sanja Mazic MD (Serbia), Petr Nelezin (Russia), Gheorghe Oancea (Romania), Inkilap Obruk (Turkey), Martin O’Sullivan (Ireland), Polys Pallikaros (Cyprus), Dott. Giorgio Quintavalle (Italy), Pärla Salomaa (Finland), Jean Pierre Soubiran (France), Dr. Danijel Todorovski Nform (Macedonia), Georgios Ioannis Tzikas (Greece), Paul de Winter (Netherlands – KNBRD).
The DLRG will pay for the salary cost of one employee who will devote at least 50% of her/his time to office work for ILSE. Administrative and office costs will be secured by the DLRG.
Life-President and Life-Member
Dr. Klaus Wilkens PhD (Germany) was elected Life-President to the Board and Frank Nolan (Ireland) Life-Member to the Board.
European representatives at the ILS Board
The European representatives for the ILS Board are:
ILS Vice-President: Dr. Detlev Mohr PhD (Germany – DLRG)
ILS Board Members:
Erik Bech (Denmark)
Dr. Todor Popov, MD (Bulgaria)
John Martin (Great Britain-Surf)
Clive Holland (UK-Royal)
Dr. Tomasz Zalewski, PhD (Poland).
The reservists are: (1) Isabel Garcia Sanz (Spain), (2) Dott. Giorgio Quintavalle (Italy) and (3) Dr. Nenad Javornik, MD, PhD (Croatia).
ILSE Commissions
All commissions were set up and members were appointed by the Board of Directors and the General Assembly was informed on the composition of the commission members and portfolio holders.
ILSE Education Commission | ||
Function |
Name |
Association/Country |
Chair |
Dr. Alexandr Skaliy |
Poland |
Vice Chair |
Riitta Vienola |
Finland |
Secretary |
Janet Wilson |
United Kingdom – Royal |
Members (with voting rights) |
John Considine |
Ireland |
Nikola Jagic |
Croatia | |
Mats Douglas Melbye |
Norway | |
Louise Brädde |
Sweden | |
Adrian Ripa |
Romania | |
Thomas Rüfenacht |
Switzerland | |
Alberto Garcia |
Spain | |
Andrew Byatt |
Great Britain – Surf | |
Experts (without voting rights) |
|
|
Management of Education |
Peter Szedlak-Kun |
Hungary |
E-Learning |
Gerald Innerwinkler |
Austria |
Training Courses |
Miodrag Cekikj |
Macedonia |
Lifesaving School |
Mosè Bonaldo |
Italy |
Education in Sport |
Fred Paalvast |
Netherlands |
Medical Education |
Dr. Sanja Mazic MD |
Serbia |
Coop. Lifesaving Schools |
Vasilios Hantzopoulos |
Greece |
ILSE Rescue Commission | ||
Function |
Name |
Association/Country |
Chair |
Daniel Bryant |
Great Britain – Surf |
Vice Chair |
Ortwin Kreft |
Germany – DLRG |
Secretary |
Breda Collins |
Ireland |
Members (with voting rights) |
Dick Baas |
Netherlands |
Francisco Cano Noguera |
Spain | |
Jakub Friedenberger |
Poland | |
Sendi Zolt |
Serbia | |
Mikael Olausson |
Sweden | |
Teodora Tomova |
Bulgaria | |
Georgios Ioannis Tzikas |
Greece | |
Dr. Cliff Nelson |
United Kingdom – Royal | |
Experts (without voting rights) |
|
|
Risk Assessment of Events |
Giuseppe Andreana |
Italy |
Rescue Boats |
Sandor Bagyo |
Hungary |
Rescue Operations Inland Water |
Aleksandar Josifoski |
Macedonia |
ILSE Sports Commission | ||
Function |
Name |
Association/Country |
Chair |
Bob Dekkers |
Netherlands |
Vice Chair |
Giorgio Quintavalle |
Italy |
Secretary |
John Martin |
Great Britain – Surf |
Members |
Marta Cuetos |
Spain |
|
Wim Nuyens |
Belgium |
|
Ian Hutchings |
United Kingdom – Royal |
|
Michael Cuddihy |
Ireland |
|
Carsten Schlepphorst |
Germany – DLRG |
|
Natalia Stoyanova |
Bulgaria |
|
Yves Lacrampe |
France |
|
Laila Solhaug Hulleberg |
Norway |
Experts (without voting rights) |
|
|
Sport Development |
Annette Nääs N-form |
Sweden |
Sport in Eastern Countries |
Filip Ortowski |
Poland |
Education of Coaches |
Norbert Agh |
Hungary |
ILSE Management and Administration Commission | ||
Function |
Name |
Country |
Chairman |
Di Standley |
United Kingdom – Royal |
Vice Chairman |
John Leech |
Ireland |
Secretary |
Ludger Schulte-Hülsmann |
Germany – DLRG |
Members |
John-Inge Austad |
Norway |
|
Karin Brand |
Sweden |
|
Krasimir Gigov |
Bulgaria |
|
Apoloniusuz Kurylczyk |
Poland |
|
Parla Salomaa |
Finland |
|
Ljupco Nastevski |
Macedonia |
|
Markus Obertüfer |
Switzerland |
|
Esther Pearson |
Great Britain – Surf |
Experts (without voting rights) |
|
|
|
Erik Bech |
Denmark |
ILSE Development Advisor | ||
Function |
Name |
Association/Country |
|
Helmut Stöhr |
Germany – DLRG |
ILSE Medical Advisor | ||
Function |
Name |
Association/Country |
|
Dr. Anthony Handley, MD |
United Kingdom – Royal |
Experts (without voting rights) |
|
|
|
Zarka Rogic |
Croatia |
|
Sendi Zolt |
Serbia |
|
Dr. Sanja Mazic, MD |
Serbia |
ILSE Juridical Advisor | ||
Function |
Name |
Association/Country |
|
Kenneth White |
United Kingdom – Royal |
ILSE Auditors | ||
Function |
Name |
Association/Country |
|
Pia Holmen |
Denmark |
|
Walter Grimm |
Austria |