The Order of Lifesaving

Grand Knight

Minimum qualification: Any person who has given extraordinary service to ILS and/or its Regions over a period of years in a voluntary capacity as an officer, a Member of the Board of Directors, or a Member of a Commission/Committee. Such a person must, at a minimum, have served ILS, WLS or FIS in such a capacity for a period of no less than fifteen (15) years and must have served as a Member of an ILS member organisation/federation for no less than twenty-five (25) years.

The following persons have been conferred awards in the Order of Lifesaving:

  • 1994
    • Hugo ALBERGA (Netherlands – KNBRD) *
    • Klaus BARTNITZKE (Germany – DLRG) *
    • Melvin (Max) BOWMAN (United States)
    • Doug D’ARNALL (United States)
    • Jack DEARLOVE, MBE (Australia – Surf)
    • Dr. Ian MACKIE, MD (Australia Surf and Royal) *
    • Dr. Achille MARCHETTI, MD (Italy) *
    • Vincent MOOREHOUSE (United States)
    • Frank NOLAN (Ireland)
    • Denis OSBORNE (South Africa)
    • Maria Teresa PAREDES FARGAS (Spain)
    • Wojciech PLOCIENNIK (Poland)
    • Warren RENNIE, AM (Australia – Surf)
    • Michael SOMERS (Ireland)
    • Gerhard STIPANI (Austria) *
    • Prof. Dr. Stoyan SAEV, MD (Bulgaria) *
    • Paul SMITH, OAM (Australia – Surf) *
    • Gus B. STAUNTON, MBE (Australia – Surf)
    • Cdr. Charles THOMSON, MBE O. ST. J (Great Britain – Surf) *
    • Kevin WELDON, AM (Australia – Surf)
    • Bertil WERNER (Sweden)
    • Alan WHELPTON, AO (Australia – Surf)
    • Derrick WHITTING (South Africa)
    • Dr. Klaus WILKENS, PhD (Germany – DLRG)
    • Prof. Dr. Mieczyslaw WITKOWSKI, PhD (Poland) *
  • 1996
    • Gabriel Petrus BOTHA (South Africa) *
    • Michael Gifford MORTIMER (South Africa)(posthumus) *
  • 2004
    • Dr. Anthony HANDLEY, MD (United Kingdom)
    • Dr. Harald VERVAECKE, PhD (Belgium)
  • 2008
    • Jelle MEINTSMA (South Africa)
    • John MARTIN MBE (Great Brittain – Surf)
    • Norman FARMER, ESM (Australia – Royal and Surf)
  • 2009
    • Martin O’SULLIVAN (Ireland)
  • 2011
    • B. Chris BREWSTER (USA – USLA)
    • Robert BRADLEY (Australia – Royal)

    2012

    • Brian VELVIN (New-Zealand)
  • 2013
    • Greg ALLUM (Australia – Surf)
  • 2014
    • Dr. Detlev MOHR, PhD (Germany – DLRG)

Knight

Minimum qualification: Any person who, in a voluntary capacity, has given extraordinary service to ILS and/or its Regions over a period of at least ten (10) years as an officer, a member of the Board of Directors, or a member of a Commission/Committee. Such a person must, at a minimum, have served as a member of an ILS member federation/organisatioon for no less than twenty (20) years.

The following persons have been conferred awards in the Order of Lifesaving:

  • 1996
    • Gregory BONANN (United States)
    • Phillip Walter COLES, AM (Australia – Surf)
    • Dr. Jean DUCOEUR, MD (France) *
    • Pedro WALCH DEN TUINDER (Spain)
  • 1997
    • Umberto TRAMONTANA (Italy) *
    • Dr. Anthony HANDLEY, MD (United Kingdom – Royal)
    • Domenico MAIELLO (Italy)
  • 1998
    • Dr. Stefan GLADILOV, MD (Sweden)
    • Sigurd BRATTETVEIT (Norway)
  • 2001
    • General Ignazio CORRENTI (Italy)
    • Volkmar FRIEMEL (Germany – DLRG)
    • Martin O’SULLIVAN (Ireland)
    • Dr. Pietro ROTONDANO, MD (Italy)
    • Cdr. Hendrik VOORHELST (Belgium)
  • 2004
    • Jelle MEINTSMA (South Africa)
    • John MARTIN MBE (Great Brittain – Surf)
    • Gregg ALLUM, OAM (Australia – Surf)
    • Norman FARMER, ESM (Australia – Royal)
    • John LONG (United Kingdom – Royal)
  • 2005
    • Dr. Patrick YEUNG Che-To (Hong Kong – China)
  • 2006
    • Brian VELVIN (New Zealand)
    • Walter GRIMM (Austria)
    • Joan DUNCAN (Canada)
    • B. Chris BREWSTER (United States – USLA)
    • Robert BRADLEY (Australia – Royal)
  • 2009
    • Bob DEKKERS (Netherlands)
    • Dr. Detlev MOHR, PhD (Germany – DLRG)
  • 2010
    • Greg McLENNAN (Australia – Royal)
    • Ortwin KREFT (Germany – DLRG)
    • Helmut STOHR (Germany – DLRG)
  • 2011
    • Kenneth WHITE (United Kingdom – Royal)
    • Janet CASTRO (United Kingdom – Royal)
  • 2012
    • Frans KENIS (Belgium)
  • 2014
    • Peter GEORGE AM (Australia – Surf)
    • David (Dave) THOMPSON (Australia – Surf)
  • 2015
    • Justin SCARR (Australia – RLSS)
  • 2016
    • Dr. David SZPILMAN MD (Brazil)11